Privacy – and cookie statement

18 August 2019, through our website(s), privacy-sensitive information, also referred to as personal data, are processed. Borgesius Group B.V. respects privacy legislation. That means that your data will be processed securely and carefully by Borgesius Group B.V.

Handling contracts/orders 

When you place an order with us or have a contract, we use your personal data to be able to handle these matters carefully. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company. For these things we use your payment information, name and address information, e-mail address, phone number, and invoicing address. We have a legitimate interest in doing so. The personal data described above is kept for as long as is necessary to process your orders and/or contracts. Subsequently, we keep the data for at most a year for the statistical purposes described further. Then the data is deleted, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer keeping (such as the fiscal retention obligation of seven years for payment information).

Complaints 

We like to send you advertising about offers and new products and/or services. We do this:

  •  by e-mail
  •  by phone
  •  through social media

You can object against this advertising at any time. You can indicate this when you receive a phone call. You can also communicate this through your account. Through the portal, you can also transmit this, or by sending an e-mail to our customer services (info@borgesiusgroup.com).

Location data 

Sometimes it is necessary for our website(s) to find out what your location is. In that case, we will ask your permission separately and we obtain this information only after your permission. For this service, we use the navigation and location software on your phone, tablet, or computer. We have no control over what the creators of this software (such as Google Maps, Apple, etc.) do with it. For this reason, always read the relevant privacy statements. Provision to other companies or institutions, with the exception of the partners mentioned above, is excluded and under no condition do we give your personal data to other companies or institutions, except in the event Borgesius Group B.V. would be legally obliged to do so (for example if the police demands this in case of suspicion of a crime).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are tiny files in which we can store information, so you do not have to fill this out over and over. But they also allow us to see you are visiting us again. When you visit our website(s) for the first time, we show a notification with an explanation about our cookies. We will thereby ask you for your approval for the use of these cookies. You can deactivate the placement of cookies through your browser, but then some matters of our website will no longer function properly.

We have made arrangements with the third parties that place cookies about the use of the cookies and applications. We nevertheless do not have total control over what the providers of these applications do with the cookies themselves when they read them out. For more information about these applications and how they handle cookies, please check the privacy statements of those parties (attention: these may change regularly).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website(s). We have concluded a processor agreement with Google. It stipulates strict arrangements about what they may keep track of. We have not permitted Google to use the analytical information obtained for other Google services. We have Google anonymize the IP-addresses.

Security 

The security of personal data is of the highest importance to us. To protect your privacy, we take the following measures;

  • Access to personal data, if applicable, is shielded off with a username and password
  • We make use of secure connections
  • We take security measures to limit abuse of and the unauthorized access to personal data

Modifications to this privacy statement

We reserve ourselves the right to apply changes to this privacy statement. It is advisable to regularly check this privacy statement, so that you are aware of these changes.

Perusal and modification of your data

For questions about our privacy policy or questions regarding the perusal and modification (or the removal) of your personal data, you can contact us at all times through the contact information below. You can also send us a request to peruse this data, or to change or remove it. You can also submit a request to obtain the data export for information we use with your permission or indicate in a motivated manner that you wish to have the processing of personal data by us limited. To prevent abuse, we may thereby ask you to adequately identify yourself. In case it regards the perusal of personal data linked to a cookie, you must forward a copy of the cookie in question along with your request. You can find these in the settings of your browser. If the data is not correct, you can ask us to have the data corrected or removed.

‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ – the overseer

Of course we are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. On grounds of privacy legislation, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the overseer ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ against these instances of processing of personal data. For this, you can contact ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

Contact information:

Company name: Borgesius Group B.V.
Branch and visiting address: Industriestraat 7, 9502 EJ, Stadskanaal, the Netherlands (exclusively by appointment)
E-mail address: info@borgesiusgroup.com: available on business days from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Chamber of Commerce number: 59343893
VAT-number: NL853432090B01